LearnViz Chemistry
Advanced Topic 112 of 1102 Atomic Structure & Periodicity

Island of Stability

A predicted region of superheavy nuclei with relatively long half-lives.

Practise Atomic Structure & Periodicity All Atomic Structure & Periodicity topics

In-depth explanation of Island of Stability

The island of stability is a predicted region of superheavy nuclei, near proton numbers 114 to 126 and neutron number about 184, where closed nuclear shells might give relatively long half-lives. Shell effects are expected to stabilise these nuclei against spontaneous fission and alpha decay. Currently known superheavy elements decay within milliseconds to seconds, far too quickly for chemical study beyond a few atoms. Experiments continue to create such elements in particle accelerators by fusing heavy nuclei. Confirming the island would be a major test of the nuclear shell model.

Going deeper: Island of Stability

Key ideas: A predicted region of superheavy nuclei near Z = 114 to 126 and N = 184, where closed shells could give half-lives of minutes to years, against microseconds for known elements like Og (118, 0.7 ms). Elements 114 (Fl) and 112 (Cn) show hints of longer lives. Superheavy elements are made in accelerators by fusion of, e.g., 48Ca with actinide targets.

Common mistakes and connections: Students believe elements of the island are known to exist or are stable like lead; they remain theoretical, and exact location is uncertain. Another error is thinking that heavy elements simply get more unstable in a straight line: the shell effects create local peaks. It follows from magic numbers and extends the periodic table, with relativistic effects on chemistry.

Visualization of Island of Stability

Theory predicts that superheavy nuclei near Z of 114 to 126 with about 184 neutrons could live much longer, but the heaviest known element is Z=118. The interactive lesson shows this as a live animation or chart.

Worked example and use case

Currently known superheavy elements typically decay within milliseconds, so only a few atoms have ever been made of each.

Frequently asked questions about Island of Stability

What is Island of Stability?

A predicted region of superheavy nuclei with relatively long half-lives.

Is Island of Stability a beginner, intermediate or advanced topic?

Island of Stability is a advanced topic in Atomic Structure & Periodicity. It builds on beginner and intermediate topics, so review those first if needed.

What should I learn before Island of Stability?

Study these earlier topics in Atomic Structure & Periodicity first: Nuclear Fusion, Radiocarbon Dating, Magic Numbers.

What comes after Island of Stability?

The next topics in Atomic Structure & Periodicity are Zeeman Effect and Stark Effect.

Can I practise Island of Stability with quizzes?

Yes. The interactive lesson includes a self-check question on Island of Stability, and the Atomic Structure & Periodicity quiz draws on every topic in this area.

Where Island of Stability fits in Atomic Structure & Periodicity

Island of Stability is topic 112 of 115 in Atomic Structure & Periodicity.

Related topics

Browse all 115 topics in Atomic Structure & Periodicity